The Handy Supreme Court Answer Book. David L Hudson
[…] William Cranch | 1801–15 |
Henry Wheaton | 1816–27 |
Richard Peters | 1828–42 |
Benjamin Howard | 1843–60 |
Jeremiah Black | 1861–62 |
John Wallace | 1863–74 |
William Otto | 1875–83 |
John Davis | 1883–1902 |
Charles Butler | 1902–16 |
Ernest Knaebel | 1916–44 |
Walter Wyatt | 1946–63 |
Henry Putzel Jr. | 1964–79 |
Henry Curtis Lind | 1979–89 |
Frank D. Wagner | 1989–present |
Who is the Clerk of the Court?
The Clerk of the Court is the person who oversees the administration of the Court’s docket and caseload. The position of clerk is established by federal law, 28 U.S.C. section 671, which provides in part: “The Supreme Court may appoint and fix the compensation of a clerk and one or more deputy clerks. The clerk shall be subject to removal by the Court. Deputy clerks shall be subject to removal by the clerk with the approval of the Court or the Chief Justice of the United States.”
There have been nineteen Clerks of the U.S. Supreme Court in its history, including:
John Tucker | 1790–91 |
Samuel Bayard | 1791–1800 |
Elias B. Caldwell | 1800–25 |
William Griffith | 1826–27 |
William T. Carroll | 1827–63 |
D. W. Middleton | 1863–80 |
James H. McKenney | 1880–1913 |